DIRECTOR Michael Matthews
WRITER Sean Drummond
PROD CO XYZ Films / Be Phat Motel
PRODUCER Todd Brown / Sean Drummond / Michael Matthews / Dylan Voogt / Nicolas Sorbara / Lon Molnar / Christina Piovesan / Jonathan Bronfman
DOP Shaun Harley Lee
EDITOR Daniel Mitchell
NETFLIX INTERNATIONAL ORIGINALS
Director MANDLA WALTER DUBE
Writer SABELO MGIDI
Starring
THABO RAMETSI / ARNOLD VOSLOO / NOXOLO DLAMINI / STEFAN ERASMUS / MICHELLE MOSALAKAE / ELANI DEKKER / TUMISHO MASHA
Studio Executive KARIM LAKHANI / MIKE WHEET
Producer WALTER S. AYERS
Line Producer MICHAEL L. GAMES
Assistant Line Producer JADA TWALA
Production Manager MARLAINE TOSONI
Casting BONNIE LEE BOUMAN
Unit Manager LUCKY MOETI
1st AD DAVID TUMAHOLE
2nd AD CANDICE SMITH
Script Supervisor BRONWYN DE BEER
Production Designer CHANTEL CARTER
Art Director ALISON MARTIN
Costume Designer RUY FILIPE
Hair & Make Up Designer NICOLA ROODT
Stunt Coordinator MICK MiLLIGAN / RYAN ANGLEY
Steadicam Operator CHRIS VERMAAK
2nd Unit DOP ADAM VINOKUR / JUSTICE DE JAGER / BRADLEY DEVINE
A Camera Focus BHEKI NTSHANGASE
A Camera Loader ZINATHI MAQWAZIMA
B Cam Operator ADAM VINOKUR
B Camera Focus BRENDAN WASSERMANN / JUAN WHITE / MALCOLM CROSS
DIT WENTZEL BURGER
VT Operator SIHLE DUBE
Gaffer DANNY SMART
Best Boy Lighting LUCAS MANIELLE
Spark LIONEL TURNER / LUNDI MTSABO / ALLAN THORPE
Key Grip ALLAN GRAY
Best Boy Grip ISAAC BEKEZELA NDLOVU
Grip Assistant SIPHO EMMANUEL MFENGWANA / TOM LUSASENI
Sound Recordist ARTHUR KONDOURIS
Post Prod Supervisor MARC BALEIZA
Editor RICHARD STARKEY
Colourist WARWICK ALLAN
Composer RASHID LANIE
CHANNEL 4 / HULU
Director NICK COLLETT / OT FAGBENLE
Writer OT FAGBENLE / SIMON OWENS / OLI LANSLEY / BRUCE PIRRIE
Starring
OT FAGBENLE / CHRISTOPHER MELONI / JOURDAN DUNN / PIPPA BENNETT-WARNER / HELEN MONKS / ALAN ASAAD / JAVONNE PRINCE / SONNY CHARLTON / NINA WADIA
Production Company LUTI MEDIA
Exec Producer LUTI FAGBENLE / OT FAGBENLE
Commissioning Editor RACHEL SPRINGETT
Producer ALI BRYER CARRON
Line Producer STEPHEN ABRAHAMS
Prod Manager DOMINIQUE HAIDAR
Prod Co-Ordinator HOLLIE DONALDSON
Location Manager OLIVER LAURENSON-GORE
Unit Manager PABLO CASSAS-ARUTI
Casting Director SALLY BROOME
1st AD ENO ENEFIOK
Script Supervisor YASMIN RAIS
Production Designer LUCIENNE SUREN
Art Director SPENCER ROBERTSON
Costume Designer JOANNA HIR
Hair & Make Up Designer CHRISTELLE GBEUDJELI
B Cam / MOVI Operator GREGORY BRITTEN
Focus Pullers JACKSON TAYLOR / TOM BROWN
Clapper Loaders RYAN BESSIN / ADAM FARQUHARSON
Data Wrangler SABINE SMITH
Camera Trainee JOSEPH SALKEY
Camera Truck Driver KYLE RIMMER
Grip Trainee GEORGE ASHLEY-JOHNSON
Gaffer ED SMITH
Best Boy Lighting RICKY COLLINS
Sound Recordist SIMON GILLMAN
Editor ADAM BOKEY / JOHN HOLLOWAY
Colourist LEE CLAPPISON
Composer VINCE POPE
Music ROCKWELL XL
** TIFF 2017 OFFICIAL SELECTION
** BFI LONDON 2017 OFFICIAL SELECTION
DIRECTOR Michael Matthews
WRITER Sean Drummond
PROD CO Be Phat Motel / Game 7 Films
PRODUCER Asger Hussain / Yaron Schwartzman / Sean Drummond / Michael Matthews
CO PRODUCER Dylan Voogt
RUNTIME 116min
DOP Shaun Harley Lee
DESIGNER Franz Lewis
COSTUME Pierre Vienings
EDIT Daniel Mitchell
2ND UNIT DOP Christian Denslow
Twenty years ago, the young 'Five Fingers' fought for the rural town of Marseilles, against brutal police oppression. Now, after fleeing in disgrace, freedom-fighter-turned-'outlaw' Tau returns to Marseilles, seeking only a peaceful pastoral life. When he finds the town under new threat, he must reluctantly fight to free it. can he free himself from his past? Will the Five Fingers stand again?
Great to be part of a project with heart, 5 shooting units in various countries came together to bring it all together, I shot the Cape Town unit.
DIR Sam Pilling
PROD COMP Pulse Films
STARRING
Kirin Saeed, Crystal Marshall, Wayne Huggit, Brinston Tchana, Martha Ciana, Chris Coxon, Cindy-Jane Armbruster, Asa Bebbington, Asif Ali, Rajesh Kalhan, Jacob Chambers, Yusef, Bethany Asher, Ekow Otoo, Jessica Margraff, Frank & Cindy Williams, Mukandi Mashamba, Camphill Football Team, Evans Maripa, Nathan Hanekom, Rory Avenstrup, Monica e Lino, Max Ulivieri, Loredana Grandi, Lorenzo Casarini, Carlos Neme
-- 2022
AICP AWARDS - WINNER (Cause)
CANNES LIONS - SILVER / Casting (film craft)
D&AD AWARDS - Wood Pencil / Casting
BRITISH ARROWS - SILVER / casting
BRITISH ARROWS - SILVER / Entertainment & Sports Promotions
BRITISH ARROWS - BRONZE / Innovation & Immersive Experiences
SPORTS EMMY - nomination
-- 2021
SHOTS - SILVER / charity
CAMPAIGN - #11 / Top 15 Film Ads of the Year
1.4 AWARDS - SILVER (FLYING HIGH) / commercial - planet positive
CREW//
AGENCY Adam & Eve
AGENCY PROD Hannah / Rebecca /Jack
CCO Rik Brim
CREATIVE DIR Laura Rogers
CREATIVES Gen & Selma
UK / Pulse Films
MD James Sorton & Davud Karbassioun
EXEC PROD Lucy Kelly
PROD Dave French
PROD MANAGER Kishan Patel
PROD ASSIST Ellie Sanders Wright
PROD ASSIST Honey Cairns
DOP Alex Barber & Chloë Thomson
FOCUS Merrit Gold
DESIGNER Beck Rainford
SET ASSISTANT Grace Bailey
PROPS Lloyd Vincent
KEY GRIP Johnny Donne
GAFFER Paul Molloy
STYLIST Hannah Hopkins
STYLIST ASSISTANT Adam Martin
H&MU Gaby Winwood
H&MU ASSISTANT Georgia Ryan
1ST AD James Sharpe
VT Alan Muszynski
RECORDIST Stephen Hodge
BOOM Esther Aside-Ofei
CASTING Anna Stark
CAPE TOWN / Gatehouse Commercials
EXEC PROD Beverley Wynne
PROD Karin Tanchel
PROD MANAGER Daniel Stoffberg
1ST AD Jaco Nel
DOP Shaun Harley Lee
FOCUS Khalid Manuel
DESIGNER Willow Howell
H&MU Annette Keet
RECORDIST Henau Marais
LOCATIONS Bhut Gladstone
MILAN / Pulse Italia
EXEC PROD Giorgio Testi
PROD Giulia Negretto
DIR Tobia Passigato
DOP Diego Indraccolo
BANGKOK / Indochina Productions
EXEC PROD Nicholas Simón
PROD Atrachariya Pinitsanpirom (Bird)
DOP Nicolas Axelrod
DESIGNER Salem Kardeeroj
1ST AD Napon Limsomwong (Kwan)
CASTING Sarawanee Yodnoon
BOGOTA
DOP Mauricio Vidal
EDITOR Ellie Johnson, Liam Bachler & Elyse Raphael at Tenthree
COLOUR Simon Bourne at Framestore
COLOUR PROD Chris Anthony
VFX Untold Studios
TRACK The Mohawks - The Champ (1968)
SYNC & MUSIC COMP Luis Almau at Soundtree Music
SOUND DESIGN Sam Ashwell & Mark Hellaby at 750mph
FILM STOCK Kodak
FILM SCAN Cinelab London
PRINT Dejonghe
CMO Spencer Okach
AGENCY Entain Group
ACC DIR Khadine Sinclair
HEAD OF COPY Alex McKevin Hazell
CREATIVE PROD Adam Roberts
DIRECTOR Bruno Bossi
EXEC PROD Kirsten Clarence
PROD MAN Liezl Willemse
LEAD Jeadelly Muamba
EDITOR Paul West
MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN Pressure Cooker
ONLINE Blackginger
GRADE Terry Simpson
FOCUS Bheki Ntshangase
LOADER Zinathi Maqwazima
RONIN OP Brendan Wasserman
GAFFER Emmanuel Sithole
BEST BOY LIGHTS Edward Sithole
KEY GRIP Riaan Hanekom
BEST BOY GRIP Siza Khawula
STUNT COORDINATOR Wayne Smith
SOUND REC Lebogang Nkoana
PHOTOGRAPHER Dewald Daniels
PROD DESIGN Keenan McAdam
PROPS MASTER Cara Falken
FOOTBALL MURAL Elio
WARDROBE Melissa Maxted-Henderson
HAIR & MAKE UP Tshepiso Sithole
UNIT Tyrone Jackson
DIR Eva Zar
MUSIC Romy
LABEL Y-O-U-N-G
CAST Christelle-Emie ILunga & Rose Oldham
PROD COMP Bravo Zulu
EXEC PROD Herman Le Roux
PROD Stefano Gazzilli
PROD MANAGER Ash Dennett
PROD CORDINATOR Mekelah Fulton
PROD ASS Siya Noah
DOP Shaun Harley Lee
FOCUS Khalied Manuel
LOADER Julius Mwale
DIT Mikey Mtsinje
GIMBAL OP Decio Lourenco
KEY GRIP Karl Friedrich
GRIP ASS Antonio Steeneburg
GAFFER JP Hankins
SPARK Rory Hankins
WARDROBE Jeanne Maritz
HAIR & MAKEUP Andrea Smith
UNIT Andrew Middleton
UNIT ASS Luke Ehrenreich
PA Nkosinathi Siswana, Mzimasi Theo
PRECISION DRIVER Anelli Muller
PICTURE VEHICLES Rudi Jones
CMG DRIVER Jade White
ECO Heather Edwards
MEDIC Ismail Jacobs
POST PROD Modern Post
POST EXEC Charlyn Derrick
POST PRODUCERS KC Van Elslander, Charles Nickles
EDIT Danielle Schneiderman
COLOUR Taylor Schafer
SOUND MIX Robert Laird
VOICE OVER Meagan Sullivan
3D ART Peter Phobia
** Underwire 2017 Official Selection
** London Short Film Festival 2018 Official Selection
DIRECTOR Natasja Fourie
WRITER Natasja Fourie/Robyn Pete
PROD CO Fury Films
PRODUCER Kate verity Wilson
RUNTIME 15min
DOP Shaun Harley Lee
DESIGNER Boadicea Shouls
EDITOR Adam Biskupski
A London factory worker falls into a cycle of psychological trauma as he struggles to make any connection with the world at large.
AGENCY Havas London
COPY Elliot White
ART DIR Will Maxey
DIRECTOR Nick Collett
PROD Alice Windeler
PROD CO Salt.tv
1ST AD Clara Paris
DESIGNER Dan Scheers
FOCUS Eve Carreno
LOADER Lina Rasmussen
DIT Michael McDuffie
MOVI OP Gregory Britten
GAFFER Ed Smith @ Liteworx
KEY GRIP Alfred Wentzel
EDITOR Tristram Edwards
COLOUR Mark Horrobin @ Big Buoy